Immigrants to Canada

UWInfo | Young Immigrants | Genealogy | Local History | 19th Century Immigration

Land Records

The following information was taken from the British Parliamentary Papers, 1837 XLII, page 549 - Upper Canada: Papers Relating to Sir F.B. Head and Sale of Lands. This was a report made to the government covering the period from the closing of the house until the election of a new government. The report contains over 1,400 names and will be continued as time permits.

Memorandum of Patents completed between the 28th May and 2d July 1836, for Town Lots in the Village of Port Credit, and showing which of the Patentees voted at the Election of the Second Riding, County of York, in 1836.

Names of Grantees Acres Villages Remarks
Alexander Dixon One-fourth - - Port Credit Voted second riding York
George Gurnett One-fourth - - "
Anthony B. Hawke One-fourth - - "
John King One-fourth - - " Voted second riding York
George Monro One-fourth - - " Voted second riding York
John Powell One-fourth - - " Voted second riding York
George Walton 23,675 square links "

(Signed)
Samuel P. Jarvis,
Clerk Crown, Chancery.

Of the 150 patents completed from orders in Council issued under the administration of Sir F.B. Head, from the 20th April 1836, the day of the prorogation of Parliament, to the 2d July 1836, the return day of the writs for a new Parliament, but one* of the patentees voted at the election for the second riding for the county of York, with the exception of the five persons above mentioned, who voted on town lots in the village of Port Credit.

Samuel P. Jarvis
___
* Partick Missett


Letter from the Secretary and Registrar, with a Return of Patents from 29th April to the close of the Election. (D. Cameron, Esq. to J. Beikie, Esq. enclosing Return of Patents)

Secretary's Office, 12 December 1836.
Sir,

In compliance with your letter of this date, I have the honour to enclose, for the information of the Honorable the Executive Council, a return containing all the intelligence the records of this office can furnish to reply to certain inquiries contained in an address of the House of Assembly to his Excellency the Lieutenant-Governor.

I beg to state that all patents for land, completed since the 15th February last, have wanted the description, excepting in cases where lands granted have been broken lots, or when the grantee has requested to have the boundaries inserted in the patent. The alteration of the form of the patent was made by the Crown Officers, and communicated to this office on the 15th February last, by the Attorney-General.

I have, &c.
D. Cameron, Secretary and Registrar.


Return of all Patents for Land which have passed the Great Seal, between the Prorogation of Parliament on the 20th of April 1836, and the close of the Election on the 2d of July next ensuing; prepared in compliance with an Address of the House of Assembly to that effect.

_____

1,478 Patents

(Note: the dash used in the date column was used when the month was the same but day of week was different. It was also used in the Lot column but it seems to only be a place holder. I believe the D.U.E. and S.U.E. stood for Son/Daughter of United Empire, referring to a loyalist. The material was recorded in semi-alphabethical order, i.e., all of the name beginning with A are together, etc.)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X (none) | Y | Z (none)

A
Name
of
Grantee
Date of
Orders in
Council
Date of
Patent
Lot Concess Acres Township District Remarks
1836
Anderson, Daniel 12 Mar1833 Apr 21 - - W 6 10 100 Belmont Newcastle Discharged soldier
Asskinak, Jean Bap't 27 Oct. 1832 May 20 - - - 1 11 200 Tay Home Reduced inspector, Indian depot
Adams, Elizabeth 11 Jan 1834 " - - - 2 2 - Pembroke Johnstowm D.U.E.
Adams, John 18 July 1834 " - - - 1 2 - ditto ditto S.U.E.
Alquin, Daniel 3 Dec 1835 - 24 N 37, N 12 9, 2 - Nottawasaga Home ditto
Abrahams, Henry 7 Aug 1834 " - - - 26 5 - ditto ditto ditto
Archer, William 23 July 1832 " - - - 69 E.P. Rd 100 Medonte ditto Discharged soldier
Augusta, Jacob, jun. 18 Oct 1796 " - - - N 6 3 - Collingwood ditto S.U.E.
Alquin, David 28 Oct 1835 " N 19, S 27 2, 4 200 Nottawasaga ditto ditto
Ansley, Hannah 16 May 1818 " - - - 5 5 - Collingwood ditto ditto
Adams, Ezre, jun. 28 Sept 1820 " - - - 20 2 - Nottawasaga ditto ditto
Armitage, Mark 4 Oct 1832 " - - - E 6 3 100 Verulam Newcastle Discharged soldier
Anderson, William 19 Jan 1820 " - - - N 9 5 - Collingwood Home Militia claimant
Abbot, George 19 Jan 1820 " - - W 24 1 - Marmora Midland ditto
Anderson, Andrew 4 May 1836 - 25 - 113 T. Road, E. - 200 Bayham London S.U.E.
Abraham, Jonas 5 Sept 1833 " - - - 30 7 - Verulam Newcastle ditto
Allan, James 28 Nov 1835 - 30 - - E 19 10 100 Hentley Bathurst Located by Hon. P. Robinson
Anderson, Thomas B. 7 Dec 1830 - 26 7 S.S. Water-street - Cornwall Eastern Crown sale, 10
Armstrong, Thomas 28 Nov 1835 - 30 - - - E 8 11 100 Ramsay Bathurst Located by Hon. P. Robinson
Arwison, Gustavus 19 Jan 1820 June 1 - 22, 23, 24, 28 4,11 800 Moore Western As master of a

Government transport

Armstrong, Robert 28 Nov 1835 " - - W 7 12 100 Ramsay Bathurst Located by Hon. P. Robinson
Adams, John 6 Apr 1836 Jan 3 - - - 12, 13 S. Gore - Malahide London Located by Colonel Talbot
Arnold, Christopher 7 Dec 1830 June 3 20 S.S. Gad-street - 1 Chatham ditto Crown sale, 6
Amos, Thomas 28 Nov 1821 - 10 - - - N 3 11 100 Maripoasa Newcastle Full fees, settlement duty performed
Arthur, John 20 Oct 1832 - 10 - - N 13 8 - Innisfil Home Discharged soldier
Andrews, Richard 12 May 1836 - 11 - - N 8 5 - Smith Newcastle Located by Hon. P. Robinson
Armstrong, James 1 Nov 1824 - 13 - - E. 21 11 - Pakenham Bathurst Fees paid, settlement duty performed
Aurey, John 19 Jan 1820 " - - W 23 5 - Esquesing Gore Militia claimant
Armstrong, Blythe 24 Oct 1831 " - - W 4 9 - Eldon Newcastle Discharged soldier
Allibone, George 9 June 1836 - 14 - - E 9 8 - Medonte Home ditto
Anderson, George 2 Feb 1819 " 6 S.S. Front-street - 1 Cornwall Eastern Full fees, settlement duty performed
Anderson, John 6 Sept 1832 - 15 - N 19, S 13 2, 13 200 Innisfil Home Discharged serjeant, 79th regiment
Amiotte, Cuthbert 28 Feb 1835 " - - S 16, 17 15 - Tiny ditto Discharged arti-ficer, dock-yard, Kingston
Arthurs, John 26 Aug 1834 " - - - 24, 25 1, 2 300 Adelaide London Discharged serjeant-major, 69th regiment
Atkinson, William 2 July 1835 - 17 - - W 45 5 200 Mulmer Home Full fees, settlement duty performed
Armstrong, James 30 June 1819 - 18 - - - 25 4 - Esquesing Gore S.U.E.
Ault, Nicholas 19 Jan 1820 " - - - E 4 5 100 Madoc Midland Militia claimant
Ansely, Daniel 19 Jan 1820 - 20 - - - 5 3 200 Enniskillen Western Serjeant, flank company
Askin, Charles 7 Dec 1830 - 23 26 East side Bedford-street - 1 Sandwich ditto Crown sale, 7 10s.
Anderson, Adam 20 Oct 1819 - 24 - - E 12 9 100 Trafalgar Gore Full fees, settlement duty performed
Adams, Ezra 1 Oct 1823 - 28 - - - 29 4 200 Esquesing ditto ditto

B

Name
of
Grantee
Date of
Orders in
Council
Date of
Patent
Lot Concess Acres Township District Remarks
Blackley, James 24 Mar 1836 Apr 22 - - W 17 10 100 Dummer Newcastle Discharged soldier
Barkey, Anne 18 Aug 1824 " - E 12, W 12 4 200 Belmont ditto D.U.E.
Bettridge, Rev. Wm. 27 Nov 1834 - 25 - - Broken 3 12 15 Zorra London Free
Bettridge, Rev. Wm. 27 Nov 1834 " SW part 6
NW part 6
N part of S of 20
Broken 15
12

1
3
154 Blandford ditto Free
Barry, Thomas 27 May 1833 - 29 - E 19, W 19 11 200 Vespra Home Free
Boyce, David 19 Jan 1820 May 18 - - - E 8 8 100 Plympton Western Militia
Bradshaw, George 1 May 1834 " - - - 1 2 200 Sarnia ditto S.U.E.
Briscoe, Adam Jebiel 28 Oct 1833 " - - - 6 3 - ditto ditto ditto
Burley, Cornelius 19 Jan 1820 - 24 - - - 3 9 100 Madoc Midland Militia
Barlow, Michael 19 Mar 1836 " SW 9, SE 9 9 - Ops Newcastle Discharged soldier
Boyce, Theophilus 2 Oct 1834 " - - - 5 4 200 Enniskillen Western S.U.E.
Babcock, William 28 Feb 1835 " - - - 14 3 - Collingwood Home ditto
Babcock, Samuel 28 Feb 1835 " - - - 14 2 - ditto ditto ditto
Breckenridge, Robert 8 Nov 1832 " - - - 23 4 S.E. Road - Warwick Western ditto
Burton, Mallory 2 Oct 1834 " - - - 25 1 - Nottawasaga Home Free
Buckhannan, Eliz. 8 Dec 1832 " - - - 8 7 - Enniskillen Western D.U.E.
Barrie, William 23 Dec 1835 " - - - 13 5 100 Dalhousie Bathurst As emigrant
Ball, Belnap 29 Sept 1834 " - - - 21 6 200 Enniskillen Western S.U.E.
Bell, Agnes 27 Nov 1834 " - - - 5 5 - ditto ditto D.U.E.
Barrett, Joseph 19 Jan 1820 May 24 - - W 13 12 100 Brooks Western Militia
Bellinger, Rachael 27 June 1833 " - N's 26, 27 5 200 Plympton ditto D.U.E.
Bingham, Ann Maria 28 Oct 1835 " - - - 18 10 - Enniskillen ditto ditto
Babcock, John 28 Feb 1835 " - - - 7 4 - Collingwood Home S.U.E.
Bartlett, Catherine 6 Dec 1832 - 25 10 F'nt or Lake-street,

W 11

-

10

100

-

Plympton Western D.U.E.
Bulliss, Daniel 19 Jan 1836 " - - N 6 2 - Nottawasaga Home Militia
Barger, Andrew 19 Jan 1820 " - - E 13 7 - Plympton Western ditto
Brown, Heman 19 Jan 1820 " - - S 6 2 - Nottawasaga Home ditto
Ditto 4 July 1817 " - - - 5 2 200 ditto ditto S.U.E.
Brown, Ruth 3 Mar 1836 " - - - 33 4 - ditto ditto D.U.E.
Brown Nicholas 27 June 1833 " - Broken 5, 6

S.E. part 4, S.E. part 6

10

9

-

-

Tilbury, East Western S.U.E.
Babcock, Sarah 4 Sept 1835 " 19, and N. part 18 East of Muskrat-lake - Westmeath Bathurst D.U.E.
Bourque, Jacques 7 Dec 1830 - 26 - - - 22 Front 100 Moore Western Crown land sale
Boice, Jacob 19 Jan 1820 " - - E 32 6 - Eramosa Gore Militia
Boyd, Andrew " " - S 24, W Communication-road 3 - Harwich Western ditto
Bostwick, Gideon " " - - E 4 11 - Moore ditto ditto
Bremner, John 19 Mar 1836 " - S 7, Penetanguishene-road - - Medonte Home Discharged soldier
Bowan, Thomas 4 Feb 1836 " - - E 7 8 - ditto ditto ditto
Bell, Daniel Frazer 27 Nov 1834 " - - - 1 6 200 Collingwood ditto S.U.E.
Booth, Harriet 4 July 1835 " - - - 8 1 - Nottawasaga ditto D.U.E.
Booth, Char. Andrew " " - - - 9 1 - ditto ditto S.U.E.
Barnhart, Charles 28 Feb 1835 " - - - 8 6 - Enniskillen Western ditto
Bell, Magdalen 4 Dec 1834 " - - - 21 3 - ditto ditto D.U.E.
Buck, George 20 Oct 1832 " - - - 21 4 - Collingwood Home Free
Baster, Malinda 28 Oct 1835 " - N's 26, 27 12 - Sombra Western D.U.E.
Bowden, James 7 July 1831 " - S 80 W Penetanguishene-road - 100 Tiny Home Discharged soldier
Butcher, Joseph 21 June 1832 " - W 8, E 8 12, 12 200 Merdonte ditto ditto
Buchner, Cornelius 6 Nov 1834 " - - - 32 2 - Nottawasaga ditto Free
more to come

C

Name

of

Grantee

Date of

Orders in

Council

Date of

Patent

Lot Concess Acres Township District Remarks
Crumb, Benjamin 6 Sep 1832 May 9 - - - 9 3 200 Warwick Western S.U.E.
Cole, Issac 19 Jan 1820 - 17 - - - 17 1 - Harvey Newcastle Serjeant, militia
Cannon, Allan 21 Feb 1832 - - N 1, W 2 1, 2 - Sarnia Western S.U.E.
Clark, Ann 5 Nov 1828 - - - - 19 9 - Enniskillen ditto D.U.E.
Caught, John, jun. 3 Apr 1834 - 18 - - - 2 6 - Sarnia ditto S.U.E.
Calvert, Margaret 4 July 1833 - - - - 26 2 - Moore ditto D.U.E.
Chambers, Robert 19 Jan 1820 - 24 - - - 28 5 100 Enniskillen ditto Militia
Campbell, Alexander - - E 6, S.E. 30 2, 8 - Osgoode Ottawa ditto
Castleman, John J. - - - - W 5 10 - Moore Western ditto
Cook, Edward - - - - N 25 11 - Hungerford Midland ditto
Crowder, Andrew 6 Dec 1832 - - - - 24 4 200 Collingwood Home S.U.E.
Campbell, John 2 Oct 1834 - - - - 13 12 - Enniskillen Western ditto
Coleman, Thomas 17 Sep 1823 - - - 1, 2, 3, 4 7 800 Dover ditto Captain, militia, dragoons
Campbell, Catherine 6 Sep 1832 - - - - 27 4 200 Marlborough Johnstown D.U.E.
Cook, Sally 24 Nov 1832 - - - - 0 5 - Madoc Midland ditto
Cone, Mary 28 Apr 1815 - - - - 18 4 - ditto ditto ditto
Campbell, Eleanor 2 Oct 1834 - - - - 13 13 - Enniskillen Western ditto
Campbell, Lanor 6 Sep 1832 -- - - - 29 4 - Marlborough Johnstown ditto
Clair, Jane 1 May 1834 - - - - 14 B - Westmeath Bathurst ditto
Collings, Thomas 23 Dec 1835 - - - W 26 5 100 Ramsay ditto Military emigrant
Collins, Thomas 19 Dec 1835 - 25 - - - 3 5 200 Gosfield Western S.U.E.
Cosens, Nelson 26 Dec 1835 - - - - 12 11 - Cumberland Ottawa ditto
Cosens, Matilda 4 Sep 1834 - - - - 28 O. Riv. - Ditto ditto D.U.E.
Cosens, Emily - - - - - 9 11 - ditto ditto ditto
Cosens, Issac B. - - - - - 13 11 - ditto ditto S.U.E.
Cosens, William Zane - - - - - 14 11 - ditto ditto ditto
Clench, Johnson 4 Dec 1834 - - - - 25 1 - Warwick Western ditto
Casselman, Sufromer 18 Mar 1813 - - - - 3 5 - Collingwood Home ditto
Casselman, Martin J. 24 Nov 1832 - - - - 3 1 - ditto ditto ditto
Casselman, Margaret - - - - - 19 4 - Ross Bathurst ditto
Carpenter, Catherine 25 July 1833 - - - - 18 13 - Plympton Western D.U.E.
Crouse, Oliver 19 Jan 1826 - 26 - - E 7 13 100 Enniskillen ditto Militia
Coll, William 19 Jan 1820 - - - - 17 1 200 Sombra ditto ditto
Coll, James - - - - S 20 8 100 ditto ditto Serjeant, militia
Chisholm, David - - - - W 3 3 - Fitzroy Bathurst Private, militia
Cook, Abraham 27 Dec 1835 - - - - - - 244 Brantford Gore Indian lands
Clement, George M. 14 May 1830 - - - - 2 8 200 Vespra Home S.U.E.
Clendinnin, William 27 June 1833 - - - - 43 11 - Simcoe ditto ditto
Cronkheit, Darius 4 Sep 1834 - - - - 19 5 - Sombra Western ditto
Comer, Henry 15 May 1835 - - - - 14 5 - Harvey Newcastle ditto
Carscallan, George 4 July 1833 - - - - 21 12 - Nottawasaga Home ditto
Collins, John M'Gaw 7 Aug 1834 - E 13, W 18 14, 14 - Enniskillen Western ditto
Christie, Abijah 10 Oct 1834 - - - - 22 11 - ditto ditto ditto
Cronkheit, Anthony 4 Sep 1834 - - - - 18 5 - Sombra ditto ditto
Casselman, Eleanor 5 Feb 1835 - - - - 7 5 - ditto ditto D.U.E.
Crowster, Nancy 22 Apr 1831 - - - - 21 5 - Belmont Newcastle ditto
Carson, Charles 4 Aug 1831 - - - E part 36 3 100 Albion Home Discharged soldier
Clendinnin, Catherine 17 Mar 1836 - 27 - W 18 and 19 3 200 Dawn Western D.U.E.
Christie, Issac 4 Feb 1830 - - - S 33 4 100 Scarborough Home Clergy reserve sale
Cameron, Alexander 19 Jan 1820 - - - W 12 14 - Enniskillen Western Militia
Clark, William 19 May 1836 - - - Town lot - 101,700 square links T. Woodstock London Full fee
Cronkheit, Alfred 29 Sep 1834 - - - - 18 1 200 Nottawasaga Home S.U.E.
Card, Loraine 16 July 1820 - - - 7 and 8 16 - Chatham Western D.U.E.
Carroll, Apalona 17 Apr 1832 - - - 16, 10 1, 4 400 Warwick ditto ditto
Campbell, William 20 Oct 1832 - - - S 61 1 100 Flos Home discharged soldier
Cronin, Michael 28 Nov 1835 - 28 - - W 18 10 - Huntley Bathurst Hon. P. Robinson's settler
Church, Jonathan M. 19 Jan 1820 - 30 NE 4, NE 6 8,9 - Lansdowne Johnstown Militia
Canadian, Jean Bap't - - - - W 31 - - Colchester Western ditto
Cadit, Joseph - - - - - 118 3 - Sandwich ditto ditto
Corking, Michael 28 Nov 1835 - - - W 10 3 - Ramsay Bathurst Settler under Hon. P. Robinson
Collins, Daniel - - - - E 1 12 - Goulburn ditto ditto
Collins, Richard, sen. - - 31 - - W 1 11 - ditto ditto ditto
Carnis, Jacob 19 Jan 1820 - - - W 31 5 - Nottawasaga Home Militia
Campbell, Malcolm 30 Aug 1820 - S 6, L.W. Road - - Ekfrid London Full fee
Cusack, Annever 28 Nov 1835 - - - E 1 5 - Pakenham Bathurst Settler under Hon. P. Robinson
Collins, Cornelius - - - - - 2 12 160 Goulborn ditto ditto
Cornell, William - - - - W 1 10 100 ditto ditto ditto
Cunningham, Roger - - - - - 5 11 200 ditto ditto ditto
Cole, Simon 7 Dec 1830 1 June 30 North Baseline 101 Big Islands -- Crown land sale, 77l. 8s. 8d.
Cole, Zahariah -- -- 29
31
-
-
100
102
ditto - Crown land sale 154l. 17s. 4d.
Carn, Jacob - - Part 7 2 50 Oxford West Oxford Crown land sale, 43l. 15s.
Clark, George A. - - 10 Wellington-street. Sq. lks.23,666 Brantford Wentworth Crown land sale, 10l. 5s.
Clark, George A. - - 10 Wellington-street. Sq. lks.23,666 Brantford Wentworth Crown land sale, 10l. 5s.
Campbell, Malcolm - - 8 23 6 100 Carradoc Middlesex Crown land sale, 62l. 10s.
Cook, Andrew - - 8 & 9 2 59 Brantford Wentworth Crown land sale, 59l. 10 s.
Colleft, Bartine 19 Jan 1820 - S. 35 6 100 Nottawasaga Simcoe militia
Cain, John - - S. 43 12 - ditto ditto ditto
Carr, Thomas, heir at law of Andrew Carr 43d claim, commissioner's report in July 1835 - E. 13 7 - Otonabee Northumberld patent fee and survey paid
Corkery, Patrick 28 Nov. 1835 - E. 10 3 - Ramsay Lanark - - located by Hon. P. Robinson
Canby, Benjamin 7 Dec 1830 3 June Parts 1, 2, 3, 4 Indian reserve. 265 Canborough Haldimand - - Crown land sale, 180l. 18s. 9d.
Clarke, John 19 Jan 1820 10 June N. 28 1 100 Sombra Kent militia
Condon, Richard 12 May 1836 - W. 21 6 - Otonabee Northumberld - - located by Hon. P. Robinson
Carthew, John 2 Aug 1832 - 17
W. 16
9 & 10
10
500 Medonte Simcoe late Lieut. Royal Navy
Cronk, Paul 7 Dec 1830 11 June 35 North Baseline 98 Big Island - Crown land sale, 73l. 10s.
Cole, Isaac 28 Sep 1820 - 7 6 200 Darling Lanark S.U.E.
Calder, David 22 may 1832 - Part 21, 23 9 346 Brooke Kent - - late Lieut. 59th regt.
Caverley, nathaniel 16 June 1834 - 30 South Malden-road 200 Colchester Essex dischargged artificer
Cummings, Thomas 9 May 1836 13 June S. 14 4 100 Eldon Durham discharged soldier
Coward, Samuel 9 June 1836 - E. 6 6 - Medonte Simcoe ditto
Cotter, Edward 12 may 1836 - W. 10 6 - Douro Northumberld - - located by Hon. P. Robinson
Cockburn, Joseph 12 June 1832 - 64 1 200 Medonte Simcoe ischarged serjeant
Carr, John 3 Nov 1831 - 10 11 100 Eldon Durham discharged soldier
Crowe, John B. 7 Dec 1830 14 June W. 19
E. 22, 20
17
16
357 Harvey Horthumberld Crown land sale, 90l. 14s. 9d.
Cudney, Daniel 19 Jan 1820 - W. 1 13 100 Nissouri Oxford militia
Callighan, Thomas 12 May 1836 - 1 2 200 Marmora hastings - - located by Hon. P. Robinson
Curry, George 5 Apr 1832 - W. 5 5 100 Nassagiweya Halton discharged soldier
Cledesdale, William 11 Aug 1831 - N. 17 5 - Dummer Northumberld discharged gunner
Cowley, Geogre 28 Apr 1832 - E. 15 2 - Nelson Halton ditto
Chisholm, Robert 3 July 1834 - 32
27
5
7
200 Essa Simcoe discharged artificer
Cavers, James 7 Aug 1834 15 June W. 1 4 100 Adelaide Middlesex discharged soldier
Cully, John 2 Aug 1832 - E. 7 5 - ditto ditto ditto
Carmichael, Charles 20 Sep 1820 16 June S. 11 8 - Lobo ditto - - patent fee and survey paid; reg. 1 Jan 1820
Coffey, Gilbert 17 Nov 1819 - N. 21 4 - Tecumseth Simcoe - - patent fee and survey paid; reg 6 July 1804
Curry, James 23 June 1824 - E. 1 6 - Adjala ditto ditto
Costello, Michael 9 June 1836 - N. 9 6 - Ennismore Northumberld - - located by Hon. P. Robinson
Cotter, William - - W. 11 9 - Belmont ditto ditto
Connors, Timothy 13 June 1836 - W. 3 9 - Emily Durham ditto
Crummer, John 10 Aug 1832 - W. 6 2 - Adelaide Middlesex discharged soldier
Carrigan, Hugh 2 Aug 1832 - E. 1 4 - ditto ditto ditto
Coates, Mary 4 Feb 1836 17 June W 13 6 - Vespra Simcoe soldier's widow
Campbell, Patrick 2 Aug 1832 17 June 3 2 200 Adelaide Middlesex discharged serjeant
Clement, Martin 19 Jan 1820 18 June E. 16 1 100 Hinchinbrooke Frontenac militia
Conklin, Thomas - - W 28 2 - Marmora Hastings ditto
Carling, Isaac 16 June 1836 - 17 York-street London Middlesex patent fee and survey paid
Casselman, William 27 Nov 1834 - 29 1 200 Fenelon Durham S.U.E.
Cameron, Alex. 22 May 1832 - N 7
S 7
3
4
- Mara Simcoe ditto
Campbell, Francis 5 May 1819 - 25 2 - Chinquncousy York ditto
Cass, Joseph 7 Dec 1830 - E 13
W 14
10 - Plympton Kent ditto
Collard, Abraham 27 June 1833 - 25 2 - Marmora Hastings ditto
Castle, Henry, Jas. 7 Dec 1830 20 June 39 11 15 Collingwood Simcoe Crown land sale, 3l. 18s. 9d.
Culp, William 19 Jan 1820 - W 29 6 100 Garrafraxa Halton militia
Cook, George - - Rear 21 7 - Beckwith Lanark ditto
Creighton, OgdenCook 4 Feb 1836 - 26, 27, 28, 29
8
9

11

809 Mara Simcoe late captain 81st regiment
27, 29, 26
Part 23 N 20
Gore 238 Between Beverly & Puslinch Halton
Condon, James 13 June 1836 - W. 25 12 100 Otonabee Northumberl. - - located by Hon. P. Robinson
Carling, Thomas - - 26 6 200 London Middlesex located by Col. Talbot
Carpenter, Lewis 25 July 1833 - E. 18 13 and 14 - Plympton Kent S.U.E.
Chamberlain, Jas. 27 Aug.1833 - 30 3 - ditto ditto ditto
Cock, Robert 7 Aug 1834 - 10
Part 11
5
4
369 Seymour Northumberl. Lieutenant, Royal Navy
Crowder, Anthony 10 Mar 1834 21 June 22 22 3 200 Collingwood Simcoe S.U.E.
Caldwell, Aaron 27 Nov 1834 - 43 10 - Nottawasaga ditto discharged artificer
Cameron, Angus 17 Nov 1830 22 June 16 11 150 Richmond Lenox and Adington discharged serjeant
Crow, Joseph 27 June 1833 - 6
S 7
13
-
200 Sunnidale Simcoe discharged shipwright
Campbell, Peter S. 19 Jan. 1820 23 June E 33 1 100 Chinquacousy York militia
Cain, Hugh 8 Aug 1833 - 8 12 200 Sunnidale Simcoe discharged serjeant
Clark, Robert 12 July 1831 - 81 West - Tiny ditto ditto
Crichton, John 26 July 1820 - 4 5 50 Caledon York free
Connolly, John 16 June 1836 - S 18 10 100 Emily Durham discharged soldier
Cooper, John 2 Feb 1832 24 June W 12 3 - Caledon York ditto
Cordingley, David 21 Apr 1819 25 June W 10 10 - Trafalgar Halton - patent fee and survey paid. Reg 6 July 1804
Clookey, George 26 Oct 1825 - S 6 8 - Innisfil Simcoe ditto
Crowe, John B. 7 Dec 1830 27 June 23 10 175 Verulam Durham Crown land sale, 52l. 10s.
Cronk, John 19 Jan 1820 - Part 11
2
14 100 Hungerford Hastings militia
Cameron, Finlay 21 Apr 1819 - E 10 5 - Toronto York -patent fee and survey paid. Reg. 6 July 1804
Carman, George 2 Dec 1830 - 9 2 200 Essa Simcoe S.U.E.
Cook, Andrew 20 June 1836 28 June A tract - 102 Brantford Wentworth Indian land claimant
Curley, Hugh 3 may 1832 - Part 14 4 100 Tyendinaga Hastings discharged soldier
Cooper, George 21 Dec 1825 29 June E 26 8 - Albion York Reg 31 January 1824
Coane, James 4 Oct 1832 30 June W 7 6 - Caledon ditto discharged soldier
Clement, Lewis J. 4 Feb 1830 1 July N 16 1 - Innisfil Simcoe clergy reserve sale, 37l. 10s.
Connor, Anne, daughter of Thos. Lloyd, deceased 64th claim, commissioners report in July 1834 5 July 20 2 50 Hallowel Prince Edward military claimant
Cozens, Diana 4 Sept 1834 9 July Part 29 Front 200 Cumberland Russell D.U.E.
Cornwell, Nathaniel 11 Mar 1819 12 July W 10 3 100 Chinquacousy York patent fee and survey paid
Conger, Willson 10 June 1797 19 July 14 1 200 Hungerford Hastings ditto
Cowell, William 2 June 1836 25 July 15 4 100 Saltfleet Wentworth - patent fee & survey paid. Reg prior to July 1796
Carscallen, Eliz. 2 Jan 1834 - 4 4 200 Collingwood Sincoe D.U.E.
Cozens, Julia A. 4 Sept 1834 26 July 3 11 - Cumberland Russell ditto
Cozens, Margaret - - 4 11 - ditto ditto ditto
Cozens, Alex. F. 3 Mar, 1836 - 6 9 - ditto ditto S.U.E.
Cozens, Christy A. 18 Feb 1836 27 July A 11 - ditto ditto D.U.E.
Coll, Jesse 19 Jan 1820 28 July N 10 2 100 Sombra Kent militia
Clarke, Hannah 4 Feb - 96 9 176 Malden Essex D.U.E.
Cook, Elias 28 Feb 1833 29 July 5 6 200 Nottawasaga Simcoe S.U.E.
Campbell, Archibald 11 Feb 1836 - 18 1 - Marmora Hastings ditto
Cronyn, Thomas 28 July 1836 - 14 King-street London Middlesex patent fee and survey paid
Crafford, Phoebe 24 Apr 1833 - 13 5 200 Warwick Kent D.U.E.
Cass, Simeon 5 Feb 1835 - 3 7 - Cumberland Russell ditto
Crafford, John 24 Apr 1833 - 11 2 - Warwick Kent S.U.E.
Crowder, Mary 19 Dec 1833 - 38 7 - Nottawasaga Simcoe D.U.E.
Cannon, William 5 May 1836 30 July 1 5 and 6 400 Belmont Northumberl. - hospital assistant to the forces
Campbell, Henry 24 Nov 1832 - N 19 7 200 Colchester Essex S.U.E.

Land D-M | Land N-Z


UWInfo | 19th Century Immigration |Genealogy | Local History | Young Immigrants | Sessional Papers

© Marjorie P. Kohli, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, 1997-2004
Last updated: April 20, 2004 and maintained by Marj Kohli